VISA Processing Procedure For International Students

As soon as you register for a study program at our institute, the next step for you is to apply for an Indian Visa.

SSDN Technologies offers exceptional Visa Helpdesk service to help facilitate the process of student induction and sort out your queries regarding the Visa application and approval procedures. Once you register for the study course, the institute provides you with an Invitation letter, Admission letter and other Invoices, to support your visa application.
Read below to know more about the Indian Visa obtaining process:

For Prospective Students At SSDN Technologies:

Once you decide to study a specific course with us at SSDN Technologies, you should immediately follow these procedures to procure an Indian Visa.

  • Once the student has been issued a confirmed admission letter by SSDN Technologies to study at our institute, he/she should immediately apply for a Student Visa.
  • After reaching the institute the student should get the visa thoroughly scrutinized by the institute authorities.
  • It is the responsibility of the student to ensure that throughout his/her study period they live in India on a valid visa with at least 6 months extra validity.
  • In case, the initial visa is not endorsed for the entire duration of the course or the student has to extend the stay because of their inability to complete the program in the stipulated time, then the student should re-apply for an extension of the visa before the current visa expires.
  • It is the responsibility of the student to ensure that the visa should be applied for in advance. It takes 3-8 weeks to get an Indian Visa. Keep in constant touch with the Indian High Commission/Embassy if required.
VISA ELIGIBILITY NORMS
  • Passport should have at least six months validity along with return ticket or onward journey ticket.
  • All foreign nationals need to apply for an Indian Visa in advance.
  • International students who wish to study in India should obtain a Student Visa before travelling to India.
  • You have to fill an online application form on the website of the Indian Embassy in your country.
  • Usually it takes about a month to get a valid VISA after police verification and approval of credentials and address.
  • You have to, usually, apply for the Indian VISA at the Indian embassy closest to you.
VISA ON ARRIVAL (E-Visa Enabled)

Good news for foreign nationals! E-Visa Facility has been announced by the Govt. of India for passport holders of the following countries:

Australia Brazil Cambodia Cook Islands
Djibouti Fiji Finland Germany
Indonesia Israel Japan Jordan
Kenya Kiribati Laos Luxembourg
Marshall Islands Mauritius Mexico Micronesia
Myanmar Nauru New Zealand Niue Island
Norway Oman Palau Palestine
Papua New Guinea Philippines Republic of Korea Russia
Samoa Singapore Solomon Islands Thailand
Tonga Tuvalu UAE Ukraine
USA Vanuatu Vietnam

The e-Visa is issued to International travelers whose sole objective of visiting India is recreation, casual business visits or short term study/research. The application procedure for this type of e-Visa is enlisted below.

VISA APPLICATION PROCEDURE
  • You need to apply for e-Visa online at least four days in advance of your Arrival Date in India.
  • Upload your most recent photograph with a white background and a photo of a page of your Passport containing all personal details.
  • Pay the requisite Visa Fee of US$ 60 per passenger online at least 4 days in advance before the intended date of travel.
  • This Visa will be valid for a minimum period of 30 days from date of arrival in India.
  • Take the print out of your Visa ETA and carry a copy with you at the time of travel.
  • You can track the status of your application at https://indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa/tvoa.html

Courses

Citrix Authorize Learning Center Microsoft Partner Network Summer Training Training Center Amcat Partner Network
Testimonials
Enquiry Button
x

Fill this form to Enquiry us


       7 + 5   =
L G Y